Questions & Answers

Add the ability to add a backtrack per section

+2 votes
70 views
asked Jan 9 in Show Page by Annibale Hexe (4,280 points)
Hi,
In the show page we can add backtracks per song, but what If I want to add a small wav file in a section only.
Right now I have to send to the show page a whole empty track containing only the bit that i want, instead of importing a small audio file to the right section.
So it would be really helpful to make this possible.
Thanks.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 24 by bboylj3 (1,110 points)
If I understand your question correctly, in Show Page you can section the song. Presonus has a video on it I think where you open the arranger track in Show Page and double click within the song and you can start sectioning the song. By doing so, it breaks up the song in those sections and I guess that's a way you can drag that wav file you want to put in for just that section. Hope this helps!
+1 vote
answered Feb 25 by Annibale Hexe (4,280 points)
No you  can't, when you section the songs you can modify inserts, volumes, pans, etc, but the wav file are added per song only.
...