Questions & Answers

FR: Expand Studio One scenes support from 5 to at least 10

+7 votes
128 views
asked Apr 11, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by jimmullis (2,330 points)
edited Apr 11, 2016 by jimmullis

I currently map Alt+1 through Alt+5 to quickly move between my track collections of DRUMS, PERC & BASS, MUSIC, VOX, and 2BUS using scenes of the same name respectively. This is a very handy workflow but is somewhat limiting as I would like to have an "All Tracks", separate the PERC and BASS, and break the MUSIC down to GTRS, KEYS, ORCH, and OTHER.  This fits nicely from Alt+1 through Alt+0 on a QWERTY keyboard.  This should be a minimum software effort to expand the current 5 to 10. It would be most welcome if more than 10 scenes could be added. Scene editing is very much needed but I will create a separate feature request for that topic if someone has not already made this request. Moreover, "First Scene" and "Last Scene" keyboard shortcuts are missing.  These would greatly help with control surface assignment.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 11, 2016 by sambosun (6,340 points)
Please make it 99 scenes or integrate a groups feature with a dedicated inspector space like pro tools has it.
+2 votes
answered Apr 12, 2016 by jimmullis (2,330 points)
edited Apr 12, 2016 by jimmullis

I'm with you @sambosun.  Scenes in S1, albeit in a limited capacity, do equate with Pro Tool's groups functionality.  I have started a new feature request for a more full-featured implementation of Scenes in another post.

0 votes
answered May 17 by argeba (350 points)
Scenes are a great tool, but the limitation of 5 pcs is a joke. If you working with a great template and you want to group your tracks you need much more than 5 scenes. 99 up is a good way. Please.

And please make it so than I can select every scene with a macro.

Thanks a lot

Armin
...