Questions & Answers

How do I easily move my Studio One installation to a new hard drive?

0 votes
1,865 views
asked Apr 3, 2022 in Studio One 5 by taylordeemer (150 points)
The current hard drive that Studio One is on is starting to get bloated, so now I want to move Studio One to the same hard drive I store my other music stuff. I'm not sure I want to reinstall it because I'm afraid I might lose my projects and settings. Is there a safe and painless way to move it?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 7, 2022 by mackjohnson1 (77,570 points)
selected Apr 29, 2022 by mackjohnson1
 
Best answer
You'll likely have to reinstall it. Copying folders and files may not ensure you're getting everything for it to run.
0 votes
answered Mar 30, 2023 by devgal (200 points)
I just bought a new computer and simply downloaded the presonus hub and then downloaded a new and complete installation of Studio One. It has gone pretty smoothly. Then moving specific song folders over from my previous computer hasn't been a problem either. I would just add a new installation, unless you've used up your licenses.

Good luck!
...