Questions & Answers

Allow color change for different metering levels within the track's meter

+58 votes
566 views
asked Apr 13, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by jorgepinto1 (3,970 points)
retagged Apr 13, 2016 by jorgepinto1
Please consider allowing the meter to change colors when goes above -18dbfs.

Please consider allowing the user to modify when the color changes on the meter. For example, I would like to be able to tell studio one to change from green to lighter green when the meter (signal) goes above -18dbfs and turn yellow when the meter goes above -6dbfs and red when it clips

Include the Master Bus

Thank you George Pinto

2 Answers

+13 votes
answered Apr 21, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,660 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jan 30, 2018 by neiljordan1 (16,080 points)

Looks like we have a duplicate here. Would be great to see these combined so we aren't splitting our votes!

http://answers.presonus.com/8235/want-track-level-meter-orange-distortion-only-console-please

...