Questions & Answers

Change how fader metering in mix window appears(looks)

+12 votes
216 views
asked Feb 14, 2018 in Look and Feel by deseanveney (250 points)
i have a appearance request. i would love if the metering signals in the mix window looked more modern like cubase, ableton, or protools. the smooth looking signal besides the signal with all the lines going through it. or just make it an option to make it look that way for those who prefer it. thanks

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 21, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,370 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+5 votes
answered Feb 20, 2018 by LHandley (1,680 points)
I'd like to add that the meters would benefit from being able to show more contrasting colors when levels exceed certain points.
+4 votes
answered Feb 28, 2018 by gregghart (510 points)
If I could vote for this 100 times, I would.  Also, I'd like the ability to make the meters (at least busses and Master) as wide as I want.  The Master meter is so narrow, it's almost hard to use.
...