Questions & Answers

Consider jumping to USB 4 Version 2.0 protocol in next iteration of AR Series mixers.

+4 votes
220 views
asked Sep 10, 2022 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by sauvap (280 points)
USB 4 v 2.0 will be 2x faster than thunderbolt 4, with speeds up to 80 gbps.  This could potentially put an end to live recording, processing, and playback monitoring latency issue altogether, and, depending on use situation, eliminate the need for DSP in audio interfaces.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 19, 2022 by juanramnruiz (190 points)
Yes please, I need it un my homestudio
+1 vote
answered Jan 11, 2023 by dimitrirozin (250 points)
Presonus just dropped software updates for my beloved StudioLive RM32AI firewire interface, so a similar product with USB 4 v 2.0 would be perfect along with 32bit 786kHz recording :-)
...