Questions & Answers

Very new to mixers AR USB

–1 vote
552 views
asked Oct 9, 2016 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by robertrumble1 (140 points)
I do a podcast, we've had a cohost relocate to another part of the country.  Now I'm trying to figure out how I can have 2 microphones for the two cohosts that are in one location (with the mixer) and another via Skype.  I'm trying to playback clips from my phone or ipad during the show.  Here's my issue... Can I not record all separate channels (i.e. Skype, the ipad, and the two mics?)  Seems like all I can do is record them all onto one main mix via Capture... I'd like to record all those separately so if there is a skype issue, we can still use the recorded audio from the mixer, but also use back up recording from the offsite cohost. If it records to only one channel this AR mixer does me no good.  Is that possible?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 10, 2016 by PreSonuSales2 (68,360 points)
 
Best answer
Thanks for your interest in the AR mixers! The AR mixers fully multi-track via the USB 2.0 connection on the back of the mixers; they record a stereo mix-down to the onboard SD card. So if you're recording to a computer, all you have to do is connect the AR8 and it will record any of the inputs on the board (your two mics and an iPad connected via a cable or bluetooth.) In regards to recording Skype, (assuming that you're running Skype on the same computer that you're recording to) that'll depend on the audio routing capabilities of the software that you're using.
0 votes
answered Jan 30, 2018 by joerothschild (140 points)
Did you ever figure this out? I'm doing the same thing, but my issue is that Skype won't see the mic that I'm using and doesn't recognize the AR8 USB as a valid recording device.
...