Questions & Answers

Grouping Mixer Channels/Tracks (expand/collapse)

+1 vote
333 views
asked Nov 30, 2022 in Mixing by januszmordak (1,180 points)

Grouping Channels in the Mixer and Tracks (expand/collapse) similar to grouping columns in Excel:

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 1, 2022 by princeagrawal (13,690 points)
edited Dec 2, 2022 by princeagrawal
 
Best answer

This behavior cannot be achieved by Grouping but can be achieved by Packing Tracks into a Folder.

Also make sure, you select "Link Expansion and visibility of folder tracks" as well in the mixer console settings, to achieve the desired effect.

+1 vote
answered Dec 1, 2022 by januszmordak (1,180 points)

princeagrawal: Thank you very much & best regards!

+1 vote
answered Dec 2, 2022 by princeagrawal (13,690 points)
You're Welcome Januszmordak. :)
...