Questions & Answers

How can I get EZdrummer 2 to work with Studio One 3 Pro?

0 votes
2,178 views
asked Apr 24, 2016 in Studio One 3 by stephenhalicky (210 points)
Lenovo Laptop, Windows 10, Studio One 3 Pro.

I can get Studio One 3P to recognize EZdrummer 2 and can open a track with it, but I cannot use it.  It shows me the pic of the drums but when I click on the drums, there's no movement to show a hit, and no sound.  I can toggle between tabs and click on buttons, but cannot get the set to function.  I'm just starting at this so I'm not familiar with all the software yet, but I've done everything that tutorials have shown.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 26, 2016 by C.LYDE (830 points)
1st step: test it as standalone application - run EZD on its own, assigning correct audio drivers and midi inputs

2nd step: load a VST instrument within PS1 and ensure you get sound and response from your midi or mouse when clicking on keys or pads.

Come back and we'll take it further...
0 votes
answered Apr 6, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (179,430 points)
 
Best answer

If EZDrummer v2 is compatible with Studio One 3 Professional and not working, please contact ToonTrack support for assistance. 

...