Questions & Answers

I'm trying to add a third party plug-in, when I go to the preferences and locations the VST plug-ins button isn't there?

+1 vote
594 views
asked Apr 25, 2016 in Studio One 3 by kyleperry (160 points)
I want to add the Maschine MK2 plug-in but there is no VST plug-in button under preferences and locations, so how do i add that Maschine MK2 plug-in if there's nothing allowing me to?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 26, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,290 points)
 
Best answer
Please search the Answers database before posting repeat questions.
This has been covered here:

http://answers.presonus.com/5973/how-do-i-get-vst-support-in-studio-one-3
0 votes
answered Apr 27, 2016 by pricetyler40 (140 points)
If you're using Artist version, 3rd party vst's are not supported.  You must either upgrade to professional or purchase the Artist Vst/AU//Rewire support.
...