Questions & Answers

closed Completed 4.1: Why VST Windows not matching the scale of Studio One GUI as in other DAW's (using 4K monitor)

+37 votes
4,083 views
asked May 16, 2016 in Completed Feature Requests by c-wave (890 points)
closed Sep 19, 2018 by brianmeisner1
Hi,

This seems like a bug to me:

I have a 4K monitor running Windows 10 @ 4K of course, and I own Bitwig Studio and Studio One. What I can do in Windows 10 to bypass the problem of having Windows and font sizes getting too tiny at high RES is to increase the magnification to about 150%. This solves the issue for the main GUI AND VST windows inside Bitwig Studio no matter what VST I use (old or new).

On Studio One 3.2, I can't seem to fix this problem no matter what resolution I pick and what Windows 10 magnification I choose (125%, 150%, 175%, etc..), the main Studio One GUI follows Windows 10 PERFECTLY but VST Windows do not follow; they remain at 100% magnification which of course makes them uselessly tiny at 4K.

Help.
closed with the note: This option is now available in Studio One 4.1 and above.  See the Best Answer that is selected below for instructions.  If you are using version 2 or version 3, please take a look at Ari's reply.

2 Answers

–6 votes
answered May 16, 2016 by AriAhrendt (740 points)
To use 4K screen the best scaling in windows 10 is exactly 200%! Nothing between. Only with that scaling it is guaranteed you see the HDPI-Option in Studio One without artefacts. With HDPI on, Studio One is not streched like any older DAWs, but it will use hi-resolution picture, lines, lanes, fonts, circles etc... the whole GUI is twice that big.

If VST plugins can not do this.. means, if they arn't provide or support any HDPI or high resolution mode, then the just stay tiny.  There are a few modern plugins that looks perfect in 4K.   e.g. the great compressors from Klanghelm. Or the Juno Synthesizer from TAL. We all can hope, that other developers and comanies will follow.  

Because it's a fact for me, that HDPI will be the future!
And Studio One is ready for this!

Further informations you can read in our blog with this topic.
http://www.presonussoftware.com/en_US/index.php?id=blog-2015&atomid=high_dpi_graphics_engine

cheers
Ari
0 votes
answered Sep 19, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4 (207,390 points)
 
Best answer

For Studio One 3 see Ari's post above.  For Studio One 4 and above, see the new option in the image below...

...