Questions & Answers

Kontakt windows too small in Studio One 5 using 4k monitor

+8 votes
308 views
asked Jul 18 in Studio One 5 by dannyjones3 (590 points)
When using Kontakt 6 and a 4k monitor, the widows opens too small. When clicking on "Enable System DPI Scaling", Kontakt control knobs won't move. If I uncheck the scaling tab and go back to the super small Kontakt window, the knobs work fine. This doesn't happen in Studio One 4.5.
Also, when I open a session that can't find the missing files, the window is so small the I can hardly see what's missing to search for it...most VST's work fine...mainly Kontakt and some Wave VSTs. Anybody have this problem. Thanks for any help:)
I'm using Windows 10

This is my setup-with a Sharp 43 inch LCD 4k TV

OS Name Microsoft Windows 10 Pro

Version 10.0.18362 Build 18362

Other OS Description Not Available

OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation

System Name DESKTOP-FC13HEB

System Manufacturer LENOVO

System Model 10181

System Type x64-based PC

System SKU LENOVO_MT_1018

Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790 CPU @ 3.60GHz, 3601 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s)

BIOS Version/Date LENOVO I1KT44AUS, 11/14/2014

SMBIOS Version 2.8

Embedded Controller Version 255.255

BIOS Mode Legacy

BaseBoard Manufacturer LENOVO

BaseBoard Product

BaseBoard Version 31900058 STD

Platform Role Desktop

Secure Boot State Unsupported

PCR7 Configuration Binding Not Possible

Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS

System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32

Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1

Locale United States

Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "10.0.18362.752"

User Name DESKTOP-FC13HEB\danny

Time Zone Eastern Daylight Time

Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 32.0 GB

Total Physical Memory 31.9 GB

Available Physical Memory 20.5 GB

Total Virtual Memory 36.7 GB

Available Virtual Memory 21.5 GB

Page File Space 4.75 GB

Page File C:\pagefile.sys

Kernel DMA Protection Off

Virtualization-based security Not enabled

Device Encryption Support Reasons for failed automatic device encryption: TPM is not usable, PCR7 binding is not supported, Hardware Security Test Interface failed and device is not Modern Standby, Un-allowed DMA capable bus/device(s) detected, TPM is not usable

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jul 19 by zarkasm (300 points)
Yep same problem here,  with laptop and 4k screen . hidpi settings are not working as good as 4.5 .. They missed the mark on this version for me unfortunately,  support just says "thanks, noted" and no clarification on if/when there will be a fix.

Big bummer for me because i have multiple laptops with 4k screens. Basically making this new version a wash for me..

I wish they would use the same hidpi setting options from 4.5 that actually worked well...
+1 vote
answered Sep 18 by hanyu3 (170 points)
I also encountered the same problem, my resolution is 3200 * 1800
...