Questions & Answers

Is It possible to connect my Studiolive 16AI directly to the RM16 and gain more aux sends?

0 votes
258 views
asked Jun 1, 2016 in Ai Mixers by philschuyler (170 points)
Can you control the 8 aux sends of the RM16 from a connected studiolive 16AI?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 1, 2016 by PreSonuSales2 (68,360 points)
 
Best answer

There's a couple of different stagebox modes when connecting an RM16AI to a StudioLive 16.4.2AI, so I'll outline how the Aux/Mix Outputs function in each:

  1. Remote IO/Monitor Mode
    1. Both the RM Mixer and StudioLive Console will share their inputs (no additional inputs gained here), but the RM mixer becomes a monitor mixer, such that its own physical Mix Outs can still be used to output local mixes. In this configuration, you would have 14 Aux Outputs (which have access to all 16 inputs in your system): 8 which remain local to your RM16AI; 6 which remain local to your StudioLive 16.4.2AI. Your concern then becomes "How do I get the 6 aux outputs from my StudioLive console to the musicians on stage?" This can be done either by running a snake to the stage or by using a wireless transmitter at FOH to send your streams to wireless receivers on stage.
    2. "How are the aux outputs controlled in this scenario?" The 8 mix outputs on the RM mixer are controlled from UC Surface (whether that be on an iPad, computer, or touchscreen) and the 6 Aux outputs on the StudioLive Console can be controlled from UC Surface (you would have to switch devices in UC Surface between the RM Mixer and the StudioLive Console) or from the console itself.
  2. "Simple" Stagebox Mode
    1. In this configuration, your RM mixer is basically just an I/O box receiving sources from the StudioLive Console. Mix Outputs 1-6 on the RM mixer will be receiving Aux Outputs 1-6 from your StudioLive Console and Mix Outputs 7-8 will be receiving Subgroups 1-2.
    2. "How are the aux outputs controlled in this scenario?" Your 6 Aux Outputs are controlled from the StudioLive Console.
–1 vote
answered Jun 1, 2016 by philschuyler (170 points)
ok thanks... so.....

our Studio live 16AI is on stage with us ( we mix from stage) so thinking of adding the RM16 for more aux sends (so we can run stereo in-ears) having both units connected in the same rack.. will will be able to control all 8 RM16 auxes from the console without using wireless??
...