Questions & Answers

Will the new StudioLive Series 3 allow aux sends to be both pre and post dependent on the channels?

+7 votes
476 views
asked Nov 11, 2016 in StudioLive Series III by musicjazz (220 points)
There are times when you need to have instruments to be PRE in a monitor mix but only need certain vocal mics to be active depending on what's happening on stage. I am personally against mute buttons in that scenario,  I'd prefer to have the vocals in POST.

Will there be a way to select certain channels to be PRE  and other channels in the same aux send to be POST?

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 23, 2016 by champagr (640 points)
selected Mar 21, 2017 by mconrad
 
Best answer
I agree with your request, but sadly at this point the new Series 3 mixer does not offer that option. I did ask the question and was told that it may be a future firmware upgrade.
+1 vote
answered May 20 by johnlackner1 (560 points)
I need this too. I like to control the canned music with post fade-aux sends and all the other inputs pre-fade. I usually put the canned music inputs in channels 31-32 or the aux input channels.
...