Questions & Answers

Default track volume.

+38 votes
516 views
asked Jun 1, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by wdkbeats (1,240 points)
edited Jun 1, 2016 by wdkbeats
Feature request: Default track volume.

It would be nice to have an option that sets default track volume for all tracks - sort of an internal gain staging. This is really useful when working with VSTi's - practically all of them are set do 0dBFS so you run out of headroom right from the start. With "Default track volume" set to i.e. -10dB you don't have to worry about headroom and remember to always turn down every VSTi you insert before hitting a key so it won't blast from the speakers at full volume.

This feature is available in Bitwig and it's one of those little things that just make life easier :)

http://postimg.org/image/sjf5nusiz/

4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jun 4, 2016 by Skip Jones (160,620 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Feb 7, 2017 by lukemccready (1,620 points)
Yes please!

As I recommend to everyone producing or mixing, I set my amplifier volume very high and then dial in how much dynamic range I'm shooting for with a (hardware) calibrated volume control. This way, I produce and mix with the song naturally sounding good and loud while preserving headroom in my mix for better mastering, all without having to look at the meters.

But for this to work, every track needs to be turned down, particularly virtual instrument tracks. -12dBFS or -14dBFS as a default would be great. Though a user-adjustable default would be best of all.

This is less of an issue in other DAWs like Pro Tools where a template session can have instrument tracks turned down in advance, but since instrument tracks in S1 don't get faders until they have an instrument, this isn't possible.

Please, please, please implement this feature! It will make S1 more attractive as a platform to engineers using this ideal approach. And if you implement it by default with a little note saying, "For best results, set amplifier gain high and mix with lowered faders", amateurs' mixes will sound better too.

Further reading on this approach:
https://www.gearslutz.com/board/mastering-forum/1024714-depth-bob-katz-k-system-tutorial.html
http://www.digido.com/how-to-make-better-recordings-part-2.html
0 votes
answered Jul 9, 2017 by erikhusler (3,590 points)
Bingo. Both options, track vol at 0 and all the way down are useless - except the latter when tracking live. -10 or -15 are the useful options. Would be a considerable improvement, even more so for all new producers.
0 votes
answered Nov 2, 2018 by ebenpretorius (240 points)
Yes Please. That's a great option I miss from Live.
...