Questions & Answers

Hide master meter when in main mix

–4 votes
90 views
asked Jun 3, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by robsidle (1,670 points)
Level meter to the left of mix select buttons is useless. Hide it when in main layer, and move GEQ button to main fader.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (775,240 points)
selected Jun 26, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Aug 10, 2016 by basmeijer (6,160 points)
edited Aug 23, 2016 by basmeijer

Why does this person get -6 votes while he is absolutely right with his or her feature request? -6 >>> -5

I would like to explain that this is about the Main meter LEFT of the mix select button group in UC Surface, the position of the flex fader which is in the (monitor/ FX) Mixes the sum fader. This meter is totally redundant when in Main Mix view, and takes up space which could be used to show an extra channel in UC Surface.

So, to suit everybody's needs, the solution could be to add an option in the settings page to view this double Main meter or not. If not shown, of course the GEQ button above the meter has to be moved to the Main fader position.

Please see my question to further discuss the need of this meter here: http://answers.presonus.com/9594/what-is-the-benefit-of-seeing-2-main-level-bars-in-uc-surface?show=9868#a9868

0 votes
answered Nov 12, 2016 by GLJones (1,020 points)
My solution is to move the Main Fader to the flex fader when the Main fader is hidden.  No more redundancy and the main is always available by tapping MAIN button.  Also, option to tie the MONO and MAIN together.
...