Questions & Answers

32R UCsurface ability to hide mix buttons and master fader to show more channels?

+7 votes
88 views
asked May 10 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by peglegaudio (380 points)
I mix (for now) on Apple iPads. They show limited number of channel faders and on larger shows I do a lot of swiping. I rarely if ever touch the master fader once a show starts, and rarely use the various mix/aux buttons. Can you add an ability to show/hide those areas like the arrow to show/hide the FX mutes, thus allowing more channel faders to be seen?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 17 by jonnydoyle (220,340 points)
 
Best answer

This would be very simliar to the user layer request. Go vote it up. 

Link: https://answers.presonus.com/24863/feature-request-studiolive-series-available-universal-control

0 votes
answered Jun 13 by Draudio (340 points)
Just in case you do not know you can also simply touch the channel you want to see on the bottom meter bar(UC Surface) and it will jump right to that channel or group of channels. No swiping necessary.
...