Questions & Answers

Insert Bar in Studio One (like Notation)

+50 votes
5,718 views
asked Jun 22, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by scoredfilms (6,600 points)

Greetings,

Please add an "Insert measure(s)" option to the menu in this screenshot:

Insert Measure(s)

When you select that option, you should see a dialog asking how many measures to insert. When you insert 4 measures, it should displace events, tempo changes, time signatures, and any other data by 4 bars and leave you with 4 empty bars. Right now, it requires several edits to do this. There just isn't an easy way to do it. This would rock! laugh

Thank you,

Sean

P.S. Most notation software does this. I don't see any reason this shouldn't be seen as a significant improvement to a DAW. So if there are better options for S1, I'd be interested to hear them.

5 Answers

+9 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (917,400 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Aug 24, 2016 by LMike (14,670 points)
1.  Draw a selection range anywhere for however many bars you want
2.  Alt+R  (Create Ranges)
3.  CTL+ ALT + I (Insert Silence)
+1 vote
answered Apr 4, 2019 by hxauuotu (160 points)

Yep, its VERY VERY VERY important feature. Insert/Delete measure(s). Beacuse, If you usual change keys or you need to change the rhythm in your song, the whole way you move now is almost a nightmare.

+1 vote
answered Mar 18, 2020 by robcolling (1,300 points)
LMike has the answer here. Although you have to remember to make sure Ripple Edit is on if you want all your time signature and tempo changes etc. to move accordingly.

I'm upvoting this, not because I think the "add bars" command is necessarily the only answer to the problem, but just because this is an important function that I use all the time and at the moment it requires an overly complex series of clicks and key commands to do it. It should be much simpler, as it is in every other DAW I've used. I guess I'll have to set up a macro.

There is also a potential issue when you want to insert time before a time signature change. You then have to select bars of two different time signatures and cross your fingers that everything works out. Woe betide you if you need to insert a specific number of beats! Basically, selecting a range is not a sensible way to insert silence. We need a way to insert a number of bars at the cursor position, via a key command.

Also, when the action is completed, the range is automatically deselected, which means if you want to insert the same number of bars again, you have to select the range all over again. I'd like it if the range was retained until you manually deselected it.
+1 vote
answered May 20, 2020 by davidbarrows1 (160 points)
May I suggest the intuitive way of doing this (if this feature existed) would be to click once at the insertion point, and have a menu option that says "insert X number of measures" and lets you enter a value for X.  And it could use bars / beats, or time, or whatever.  But this does seem to be a common feature of most every DAW out there and it does seem a lot more fiddly to insert time in Studio One.
...