Questions & Answers

Slurs control points

+16 votes
187 views
asked Jun 28, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by robertodicorato (1,060 points)
Slurring is quite easy, but sometimes it results in ugly arcs. Some control handles could help.
All the best,
Roberto

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 10, 2016 by Skip Jones (162,440 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Apr 18, 2017 by wolfgangbauer2 (250 points)
Wanted to ask this myself. We need total control over slurs, and in the future a little bit better automatic handling- sometimes it's awkward.
+1 vote
answered May 31, 2017 by elerouxx (1,620 points)
So, this has been implemented finally!

I wonder what happens now with the requests that have been accomplished.
0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2017 by robertodicorato (1,060 points)
Thank you!

Now I would make the ties adjustable too via handles.

And I also would like a slur/tie global setting in Preferences, more or less as it happens in Finale and Sibelius.

Roberto
...