Questions & Answers

Support audio of Windows Remote Desktop sessions for remote editing/tweaking of mixes

+1 vote
275 views
asked Jul 15, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by jasonnottingham (500 points)

reference:  Request #326516 Remote desktop gives "failed to open remote audio"

I sometimes need to tweak my mixes via remote desktop when I am far from my Studio One computer. I can set the output to Windows Audio but I get 'failed to open remote audio' when I attempt to listen to it. I have to bounce the entire mix and open it in another audio program to audition the change (and if that sounds better then I upload to soundcloud so I can listen locally on the computer I am traveling with). Being able to listen to the mix directly in Studio One would be very helpful.

How to reproduce: 
1. install StudioOne on one windows machine. 
2. enable remote desktop connections -- navigate to "Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\System" and click "Advanced System Settings", select the "Remote" tab and make sure that "Allow remote connections to this computer" is enabled/checked in the "Remote Desktop" section 
3. use another Windows computer to remote into the first computer (performing this on the local network is fine - I get the same results whether I am upstairs, or traveling).

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 8, 2017 by steve@sctaylor.com (490 points)
selected Nov 9, 2017 by jasonnottingham
 
Best answer

I just up-voted this, but upon playing a little bit, I found the following solution:

1) In the audio setup under Options I select Windows Audio

1b) Studio One fails to open it and says "ensure speaker configuration is set to Stereo" -- it doesn't work.

2) Click the "control panel" button to the right of Windows Audio

3) Unclick the "use exclusive" in the panel that opens

Voila!  Plenty of latency of course, but you can now tweak and hear :) 

Cheers!

+1 vote
answered Jul 18, 2016 by Skip Jones (160,600 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

...