Questions & Answers

Better drum editing and autofill options

+27 votes
425 views
asked Feb 11, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by mikesupina (2,360 points)

Coming from pro tools (which I'm pretty efficient at editing drums in PT), when it comes to editing drums in S1, it's really quirky. I like to do chunks at a time, not edit the whole thing at once. When it comes to the transient detection, having to do each individual mic is daunting. I know all other daws pretty much do it this way, but if PT didn't patent this, get on it S1!!! laugh Way easier to have a drum group and just detect transients for what it picks up to be the most obviously prioritized transients, and then being able to add or take away the ones that got missed with a good cue of just one vertical line for where the split will be. This takes away the task and guess work of having to look at multiple track's personal transient markers and deciding if they stay or go (i.e. during flams). It's just one line for the priority transient. Easy on the eyes. (PLEASE ADD A TRIGGER PAD laugh Pro Tools and Reaper for sure have this.) Preserve them transients safely!!! 

Which brings up another problem... when there is flamming with drum hits i.e. a snare and kick at the same time, sometimes if the flam is close enough, it won't split the later hit, but if it's just out of reach, it splits it. Yet, it will still quantize both proportionately, ultimately just adding an unnecessary split to the audio, which then adds an unnecessary fade over the bulk of the earlier previous hit. ALSO, if you go in to edit out and delete the bend marker you don't need, when you choose slice, it re detects the bend marker you got rid of based on the threshold setting and splits it there any way! Total bummer. If there was a "glue option" for audio pieces that are still in their relative spots to the original file i.e. the split flam (similar to pro tools "heal" option), that would help, but that's only an unnecessary compromise/workaround, and a whole other feature request wink

When it comes to auto fill, this option is really quirky.. All it really needs to do is to trim the audio from the transient back in time (or forward depending on how you look at it) and then add a crossfade pre splice (crossfades always pre splice!), but it does some weird stuff with the filler when you go in to manually edit placement before auto filling and crossfading. I feel like it has something to do with the whole being able to see audio clips under each other thing, which I find pretty unnecessary unless I put a fade over it. What actually happens in that case now, is it puts crossfades over these "grey" areas where you see the overlaps, resulting in some hits being completely swallowed by the crossfade. The auto fill and crossfades needs to be independent from the quantizing too. It does this weird thing where if you just choose to quantize hits, then look to make sure everything is the way it needs to be as far as placement, then go in to autofill and crossfade, and deselect quantize, it will actually undo your quantizing and add crossfades in strange spots. If you leave quantize checked, it doesn't happen of course, but, if you have to undo the fades and filling, it will then also undo your quantizing, when all you wanted to do was undo the fades and filling. These should be independent so that one has great flexibility for drum editing to use every feature separately (or together if you choose), and having it work efficiently. For example, sometimes I like to do manual editing, and use the split function on the transients, as it's faster than tab to transient (which is too sensitive.. picks up too many i.e. kick in the overhead L, overhead R, in the tom track, THEN to the next big kick transient.) and then move the hits manually. The problem with this is, I can't just move hits that over lap because when I go to do autofill and crossfade, it makes crossfades of different lengths and locations based on the overlap. In order to do it all manually, one has to splice, move the hit, and if it results in over lap, try to remove it perfectly, then trim every hit on both sides manually to preserve the transient so that selecting everything and hitting x doesn't mess anything up, which also will add some 20ms crossfades, some 5ms crossfades, all based on how you trimmed. Super daunting. If you try to use auto fill, it will actually undo your manual quantizing and editing (and you can't have "quantize checked because that will also undo your manual editing)! Even if one could slip edit everything, when you do autofades, it adds weird splits and crossfades and messes everything up. And even if you did do slip editing, once again, the problem with just selecting the hits and hitting x is that the crossfade is centered around the edit, and if you don't trim every single appropriately, you lose the transient. Better easier one vertical line transient detection/markers, autofill upgrades, and fade options (pre splic, center splice, etc.) is the solution. Please help! smiley I do a lot of drum editing, and want to use one daw without having to switch for certain tasks, as that's daunting.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 15, 2017 by Lokeyfly (460 points)
Sounds promising!
+2 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (733,920 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 7, 2018 by davidpietila1 (270 points)
edited Feb 14, 2018 by davidpietila1

If I may offer a suggestion, I think it would be a good idea to include another option in the dropdown menu called, "None" in which it does nothing to the transients (like quantize and slice) , but will be for strictly the autofill, fades and merging.

0 votes
answered Jul 5, 2018 by dominionaudio (380 points)
TRIGGER PAD WOULD BE SO HELPFUL!
...