Questions & Answers

Copy Paste Channel Settings, plugins...etc

+39 votes
5,467 views
asked Jul 21, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by thomashull (910 points)
Can't seem to find a way to copy/paste a channel setting, so I can paste all plugins...etc to a new track.

Current workaround is to save and then load on the new track, but it's clogging up the drop down menu and I don't want to keep most of them permanently.

8 Answers

+6 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (355,450 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Jul 26, 2016 by niles (54,610 points)

Unfortunately it's not possible to copy fader, pan and send settings along with inserts, but you can simply copy the entire chain of inserts to another channel by dragging the Inserts header.

+5 votes
answered Nov 28, 2016 by chrisfogal (1,520 points)
I agree there needs to be a "copy console configuration" option that will copy everything in the console to another song that has the same template. They had this in Logic and other DAW's. I don't see why it's not a standard feature. If you are working on a band where each song is going to have almost the same mix minus some automation and little tweaks it's a huge time saver. If I'm working on one song and I make lots of changes to plug ins' and levels and I need to apply those same changes to the next song ( that already exists, not a template ) than I have to go in and save every channel strip and make note of the levels. Dumb waste of time!
+2 votes
answered Mar 3, 2017 by torstenlang (720 points)
yes please! I also need that feature!
+2 votes
answered Dec 14, 2017 by michaelmccolley (790 points)
Yes a copy would be nice please
+2 votes
answered Feb 1, 2018 by xyenzfyxion (2,940 points)
In Pro Tools, I used to drag plugins to new Bus channels to copy the plugin. All I had to do was hold Alt/Option (MAC) and click the plugin, then I dragged it to another channel. My plugin and settings were copied very easily. I truly miss that. I won't go back to PT, but I would greatly appreciate this feature inside of Studio One 3. I shouldn't have to save and reopen my channel settings. I want to simply copy any single plugin I choose and slide it over. SO3 is the Queen of Drag + Drop. I honestly thought this would be there already. But, I'm not complaining. She's a beast!
0 votes
answered Dec 22, 2019 by torstenlang (720 points)
oh yes please, this feature would be a big time saver! I always used to do it in logic. cmd+alt+c to copy all settings and plugins of one channel and cmd+alt+v to paste it somewhere
0 votes
answered Jul 3, 2021 by JosephJFK (750 points)
This is still not implemented as of 5.3, correct?  There's no way to copy an insert from one track to another?  (Like in other DAWs....)
...