Questions & Answers

[Completed 3.3] Select Inserted plugins, switch on and off, copy and paste

+13 votes
133 views
asked Mar 16, 2016 in Completed Feature Requests by dantheman3 (330 points)
I've sent already a few suggestions to improve S1 3.2, however as i was testing further S1 3.2,  i found a very important feature missing, for a great dynamic workflow,  the fact of not be able to select more than one plugins inserted is  very frustrating and disrupting, not even at first hand per track (besides in channel edit routing there is a workaround per track but very tedious process
during auditioning sounds), so not having this feautre is stopping on the fly to switch on and
off a group of selected  plugins, or copy and paste. All the great improvements in 3.2 are washed out by not having the feature mentioned above.  I've seen vids and read comments about Pro Tools users switching to S1 3, now way without not be able to select plugins and swiching off on, copy and paste more than one plugin, maybe a few unhappy users due to money issues or service  but not like it is promoted. So please implement this feature urgently , you will see how many new users Studio will get. Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 17, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,580 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Mar 17, 2016 by Funkybot (21,000 points)
I'd like to add: select plugin insert, and click the delete key to remove it.
...