Questions & Answers

Studio 192 Line Outputs - Option to Unlink Pairs in UC Surface

+12 votes
162 views
asked Jul 21, 2016 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by PreSonuSales2 (68,360 points)
I know it's possible to set eight, independent mixes for the line outputs on the Studio 192 within your DAW of choice, but it's not possible from UC Surface. UC Surface links your line outputs into stereo pairs (Mix 1/2, Mix 3/4, Mix 5/6, & Mix 7/8) - effectively putting you at 4 stereo pairs, not 8 mono outputs.

While doing it from within the DAW is a fine workflow, it'd be nice to have the option for 8 musicians to set their own mix from within UC Surface.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 1, 2016 by Skip Jones (159,920 points)
selected Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 26, 2018 by ub2 (160 points)
100%. The main and maybe only reason I bought a 192 was to be able to send saprate mix to more then 4 musician since it was advertised as 8 out puts (other then main). but it only gives 4 stereo. Hope they add the option of having 8 mono mix soon. I have a months to return it.
...