Questions & Answers

Are AUX 15/16 on the rm32 ai available when the rm32 ai is used as a simple stagebox using avb

0 votes
220 views
asked Aug 9, 2016 in Ai Mixers by johnhahs (220 points)
we currently have an rm32 ai and a SL32 ai configured for simple stage box mode. since the SL32 ai only controls 14 aux'es on the RM32 ai, are aux 15/16 available? could they be controlled by the RM32 ai remoetly?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 10, 2016 by Michael Martin (89,010 points)
selected Aug 10, 2016 by Michael Martin
 
Best answer
Yes, Aux Mixes 15/16 are available, and are assigned to Subgroup's 1/2.

Refer to the UC 1.5 addendum PDF for reference:
https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/StudioLiveAI_and_RM_Family_1.5_ReleaseAddendum.pdf
+1 vote
answered Aug 10, 2016 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
In stagebox mode RM controls/handles gains and phantom power, nothing else. In UC Surface you see all the processing ready in RM, but stagebox mode means that all RM's outputs represent SL's outputs. And yes, you find SL subgroup 1+2 on aux outs15+16. This is also a fix setting in stagebox mode. Adding delay time to subgroups works as usual.
...