Questions & Answers

Better Video Player Behavior and File Compatibility for Sound Design

+23 votes
357 views
asked Aug 21, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by vowlumeproductions (1,330 points)

The video player is a great addition to S1 DAW. Since 3.2.3 its behavior is not so stable, and since I am working in Sound Design and mixing as well, I would love to have S1 as my main DAW for sound for picture DAW.

A better video compatibility and video behavior would be great from the program's side.
Here is my suggestion.

  • Bigger file compatibility
  • Video player stability
  • Video Engine to be more flexible and able to use outsource encoders and not only Quicktime.

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Aug 22, 2016 by AlexTinsley (917,210 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Aug 25, 2016 by arndkaiser (2,230 points)
Studio One 3.3 introduces a new video engine based on Windows Media Foundation (Win) and AV Foundation (macOS), replacing QuickTime entirely. Please update your system and let us know how it performs compared to the previous version.
+2 votes
answered Aug 25, 2016 by vowlumeproductions (1,330 points)
edited Aug 25, 2016 by vowlumeproductions
Hello Arnd

Thanks for replying to my post. Indeed, I installed the update last night and I am working with a sound design project right now.

I cannot describe how impressed I am from the new engine's performance.

Thanks for hearing this community and giving us a great software to work with.

Have a great morning and a wonderful weekend

Kind regards
Ilias Gogakis
Mixing - Mastering Engineer
Sound Designer
www.iliasgogakis.com
0 votes
answered Mar 23, 2021 by davedenize (260 points)
Just wondering if the answer to this problem will fix same problem in StudioOne4 or is there something better now in 2021?
...