Questions & Answers

Request: add a vertical "alignment line" when editing either the leading edge or trailing edge of a midi note

+10 votes
107 views
asked Aug 22, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Paolo17 (640 points)
As in Ableton Live 9 add a vertical "alignment line" when editing either the leading edge or trailing edge of a midi note.

This way it's easier to time align the current note being edited with other notes in the midi track.

Thank you, and keep up the great work.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2016 by AlexTinsley (906,440 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Aug 24, 2016 by LMike (14,730 points)

Turn on "Follow Edit Position" for the leading edge.

...