Questions & Answers

Controllers

+1 vote
501 views
asked Aug 28, 2016 in Studio One 3 by lorenpostma (130 points)
Looking for users that use Midi keyboard controllers .  Can you tell me your thoughts on the best/most compatible keyboard controller for studio one?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 29, 2016 by c-wave (890 points)
Support for Komplete Kontrol S88 and other keyboards from Native Instruments like other major DAW's.. Here:
https://support.native-instruments.com/hc/en-us/articles/210280325-Important-Notes-about-KOMPLETE-KONTROL-Host-Integration
0 votes
answered Aug 30, 2016 by pconlon (270 points)
edited Aug 30, 2016 by pconlon
Here is the path I went down. I really wanted a kb with a piano feel. I ended up with a Kawai VPC1, which is awesome (there went my tax return)...but zero "controller" capability. I do have Korg NanoKontrol2 (little cheesy) and Faderport to have some control at that VPC1. But for sort of a "workhorse" controller I went with an Akai MPK261. I really like it. I am still ramping up on my home studio, but that will be my other workhorse when I get into full mix mode. It's built like a tank and has lots of knobs you can map. Oddly, I find PreSonus for either the Korg or the Akai...well for other controllers...not well supported. Other products are better integrated into other DAWs...imo it is something PreSonus/S1 should collaborate more as it is more of a hassle for us, and their product doesn't get mentioned when you look at some of the other controllers.

Yes, Akai has some S1 support you can select, but generally while it is easy to map controls to S1 (great), more templates would be nice. Maybe they are on this website and I haven't seen it just yet (as in, a template share area for either PreSonus or others to share mappings...I just want to download and it works. eg, the Korg NanoKontrol....not all buttons work great...not an issue when combined with FaderPort...btw PreSonus...FaderPort is ancient...and with all of your mixer experience how about a little controller (no keys)? Important for me is not single channel...sure I can scroll channels but I want to push a button and enable/disable an instrument...why I have the Korg at the piano).

Btw, if you are looking for realistic feel for keys....most controllers are springy and keys are short. As one guy put it, it's a myth that these smaller controllers with "weighted keys" are like a piano. If feel is important, you'll probably have to drop some $. If you are synth'ing (vs me using Vienna/VSL strings, Ivory piano) most of the lower-end controllers will probably be fine. I have the Akai for when I will mix/edit/cleanup/work songs. But, night/day diff on the feel...no comparison at all.  I have ZERO regrets with my setup here. Now, if I could only play better :-)

https://www.facebook.com/paul.conlon.754/media_set?set=a.10202977225729406.1073741827.1166935569&type=3
...