Questions & Answers

Preference Settings To Switch Middle C From C3 To C4 For Users with 88 Key Midi Keyboards

+17 votes
1,288 views
asked Aug 29, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by AYODJELI (650 points)
In the next Update can you make a setting like in logic pro x that allows you to switch where/what middle C is considered: I know its standard in daws to have C3 as middle C but on an 88 key midi keyboard that i use (Arturia Keylab 88) Middle C is C4. I would be very grateful for this feature to be added.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 6, 2016 by AlexTinsley (734,570 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Sep 10, 2017 by scunacc (2,300 points)
Yes, please. This would make S1 be able to conform to American Standard Pitch Notation, International Pitch Notation, and, PreSonus Notion (!) :-)
...