Questions & Answers

Preference Settings To Switch Middle C From C3 To C4 For Users with 88 Key Midi Keyboards

+20 votes
1,383 views
asked Aug 29, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by AYODJELI (640 points)
In the next Update can you make a setting like in logic pro x that allows you to switch where/what middle C is considered: I know its standard in daws to have C3 as middle C but on an 88 key midi keyboard that i use (Arturia Keylab 88) Middle C is C4. I would be very grateful for this feature to be added.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 6, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,510 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Sep 10, 2017 by scunacc (2,360 points)
Yes, please. This would make S1 be able to conform to American Standard Pitch Notation, International Pitch Notation, and, PreSonus Notion (!) :-)
+1 vote
answered Jun 19 by jacquessteyn1 (770 points)
Yes. In scientifc notation Mid-C is C4; Germans, however, write C3.
Presonus is used all over the world, so users should be able to set this up in their own way. So non-German users must do extra hard cognitive work when editing. And in complex songs that is time-consuming.
0 votes
answered Sep 1 by lloydsnyder (170 points)

I agree with  jacquessteyn1, the use in America (USA) for middle C to be C4 conforms to the 88 key keyboard and making it C3 is time consuming to constantly have to transpose it. Please make the change.

BTW, I have tried clicking on the blue triangle (to vote) and it does not work. And yes, I am logged in.

thank you,

Lloyd

...