Questions & Answers

Notion activation manager

+24 votes
526 views
asked Sep 1, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by freeguitar (690 points)
It may be very useful if Notion 6 window, in "My Presonus area", have an Activation manager link like Studio One 3.
I expect to found it as a new feature when upgrade Notion 5 to 6 but......

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 6, 2016 by AlexTinsley (827,410 points)
selected May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Mar 7, 2017 by scunacc (2,410 points)
Definitely needed to be able to easily manage the license activations - the same as S1.
0 votes
answered Jul 20, 2017 by jamescasselton (150 points)
Yes, I agree. Even though I've only used two out of my 5 activations, I am getting rid of my laptop (which is getting very old and slow) and I wanted to de-register the activation on it before activating the software on the new one. I dislike the untidiness of a legacy activation showing on my account (since I can't find any detail of the machines on my account either - it just says '2 out of 5 Activations'!). In time I shall no doubt wonder why I have activated the software three times but only have 2 machines!
...