Questions & Answers

I cant find the VST tab in Studio One

0 votes
2,648 views
asked Sep 9, 2016 in Studio One 3 by mattfernyhough (150 points)
Hi i can't seem to find the VST Plugins tab for Studio One? Why is this? Does that mean i cannot use external VST's?

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Sep 13, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,990 points)
 
Best answer
Third Party VST integration is not supported with Studio One Artist. In order to be able to utilize additional plugins, you would need to either upgrade to Studio One 3 Professional or upgrade your Artist version by purchasing the VST/ReWire Add-On; which allows for the use of additional non-bundled Third Party VSTs as well as adding ReWire Support in Artist

Here is a Studio One 3 Version chart breakdown of what features are included in each version of Studio One 3:
http://studioone.presonus.com/compare-versions

You can purchase the Upgrade or Add-On at the links below.

Upgrade:
https://shop.presonus.com/products/software/studio-one-prods/studio-one-upgradescrossgrade/Studio-One-3-Artist-to-Studio-One-3-Professional-Upgrade

Add On:
https://shop.presonus.com/products/software/studio-one-prods/studio-one-add-ons/VST-and-AU-and-Rewire-Support
+1 vote
answered May 14, 2018 by jeffripley (250 points)
This is pretty incredible. 1200 dollars for an audio interface, and it comes with a DAW that doesn't support VST plugins out of the box? I'll be using a different DAW.
...