Questions & Answers

How can i convert two mono tracks to one stereo track?

0 votes
2,120 views
asked Sep 13, 2016 in Studio One 2 by dversch (200 points)
Hi.  I'm using Studio One 2 integrated with Melodyne on a Windows 10 machine.  I'm using the AudioBox 22VSL with a microphone plugged into the Left input to record vocals, but this only generates a mono track.  I was wondering if there's a way to either convert the mono vocal track into a stereo track, or take two mono vocal tracks and create a stereo track out of them.  Thanks for your help.

2 Answers

–3 votes
answered Nov 10, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,510 points)
 
Best answer
You can set up a Stereo Input via the Studio One I/O setup matrix. When you setup the Stereo Input, it will take Input 1 ( Left ) and Input 2 ( Right) and record them into a Stereo track.
+3 votes
answered Dec 1, 2017 by mixedbymatty (1,010 points)
The easiest way I can find is to select the two tracks, make sure they are paned left and right, and go to events/mixdown selection. I really wish they do a update so you can just drag them to a stereo track like in pro tools but this works for now.
...