Questions & Answers

How do I split a Stereo file into two Mono files in Studio One?

+2 votes
399 views
asked May 10, 2015 in Studio One 1 by AlexTinsley (764,210 points)
How do I split a Stereo file into two Mono files in Studio One?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 10, 2015 by AlexTinsley (764,210 points)
 
Best answer
From your stereo track control panel right-click and "Duplicate with Events" to make another copy. On each of those two tracks in the mixer insert a Binaural Pan. Pan one hard left and the other hard right. Next, Make sure you have two mono output busses in your I/O to use for this. If you like, name them "Split L" & "Split R" and hide them in the mixer. Send each audio track copy pre-fader to one of the two mono output busses. Sends are created at unity so just create the sends and select the pre-fader option for each MONO Out. Using the Export Stems option in S1, render the stem channels of the two mono output busses to create two new mono audio tracks from the original stereo track. Then simply remove or mute the original stereo track and you’re done!
0 votes
answered Mar 16 by joshualeonard (340 points)
edited Mar 16 by joshualeonard
There a much easier and faster way to achieve this. Just pan the track to the desired side, right click on the file and select "bounce to new track". Set that new bounced track to MONO then right click and select "Mixdown Selection". There you have the new stereo (mono) track for the desired pan side. Quick & easy. Then you can use an imaging / stereo field plugin to widen it out some again if you like.
...