Questions & Answers

Solo Bus Auto Switching

+4 votes
183 views
asked Sep 22, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by boothbooth (470 points)
I would love to have the option to select a solo mode that automatically switches the monitoring bus to solo when pressing the solo button on one or more channels.  When all of the channels are no longer soloed, the bus would automatically switch back to Main.  Currently, we have to manually switch to the solo bus and then select the channel(s) to solo.  When we are done, we then have to switch back to the main bus.

5 Answers

+4 votes
answered Sep 23, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,310 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jul 19 by paulgustafson (640 points)
Also the ability to have the Solo be additive to the Main mix would be great too, like I could do on the old 24.4.2 board. I usually listen to the main mix, but sometimes I want to be able to make lift one channel above the others for a minute. The 4 buttons for assigning to the headphones were great, in case I wanted to just solo one channel, I could turn off the Main temporarily also.
0 votes
answered Jul 20 by wapperdude (2,360 points)
edited Jul 30 by wapperdude
Auto-switching is available, even documented, but not obvious.  In the Solo Edit menu on the touch screen, choose Control Room.  This enables the euphemistic auto-switching.

Note, on the board, in the Solo section, below the lower right corner of the screen, the "Clear" button lights when 1 or more channel solos are selected. Tap this button to clear all solos at once.
0 votes
answered Jul 25 by wapperdude (2,360 points)
edited Jul 30 by wapperdude
On a related, display topic, see entry 42570. This is a feature request to show signal strength indicators of the solid channels when 2 or more are selected.
0 votes
answered Aug 6 by mikemanthei (300 points)
The series 3 mixers do auto-switch to SOLO and back to main.  (Nice, thank you)   But the part they're missing right now is switching to an Aux when the Aux is selected.    It's really nice that selecting an Aux using the Mix Select buttons causes that Aux's mix to spill out across the faders and the master fader is now the Aux Master.  Very Nice.   But let's take it a step further and auto-switch the monitor section to that Aux's master bus so we can hear what we're changing.   Nobody likes mixing blind.  :)

Currently, when I select an Aux mix, I have to push the "Edit" button, and then select the Aux (the same one I just selected using the Mix Select button) in order to hear it.

When I select a different mix (as is often the case when working on multiple headphone / monitor mixes at the same time), instead of the Edit window staying there so I can select a different Aux to listen to, it changes.. so I have to select "Edit" again.      It's just a wee bit kludgy.    If there could be an option to Auto-select the Monitor section at the same time we're selecting the Mix from the Flex Mix section...it would be very slick.

I can see where this might not be the default for everything... as obviously, if I selected an FX mix, I'd still want to hear the master bus to listen to the changes I'm making in the mix, and not just the effect channel.  Perhaps I might not like to be auto-soloing a subgroup all the time...  But certainly an obvious Cue mix (pre-fader Aux) could be auto-selected this way.
...