Questions & Answers

Can we please, have the Studio 192 UC Surface FX Reverb & Delay show up in Cues mixes inside Studio One ?

+18 votes
339 views
asked Sep 22, 2016 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by Jessa (520 points)
Can we please, please, please have the Studio 192  UC  Surface  FX  Reverb & Delay show up in Cues mixes inside Studio One ?, Just like the Fat channel DSP on the 192 does. We currently have all the functions of the 192 embedded in Studio One except for the DSP reverb and Delay. This would make the intergration fully complete and totally eliminate any latency issues  that arrive from haveing to use DAW  time based  plugs...Please, please make this happen...Cheers, Jess

5 Answers

+12 votes
answered Sep 23, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,990 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+5 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by philangus (8,550 points)
I really don't know why this is a request, it should be there by default. How are the effects (reverb & delay) of Studio One usable from within Studio One? The channel strip is fine but why can we not monitor our inputs with the on-board effects from within S1?
+2 votes
answered Jul 4, 2017 by enaldobarreratovar (200 points)

"Can we please, please, please have the Studio 192  UC  Surface  FX  Reverb & Delay show up in Cues mixes inside Studio One ?, Just like the Fat channel DSP on the 192 does. We currently have all the functions of the 192 embedded in Studio One except for the DSP reverb and Delay. This would make the intergration fully complete and totally eliminate any latency issues  that arrive from haveing to use DAW  time based  plugs...Please, please make this happen...Cheers, Jess" 

PLEASE I NEED THIS FUNCTION :( :( :(

0 votes
answered May 26, 2018 by mksyzhap (250 points)
十分同意  实在想不通为何工程师不这么做
0 votes
answered Oct 18, 2018 by louislawyer (240 points)
Honestly, I expected this to be an option. It seems pretty obvious....
...