Questions & Answers

Safe Mode For Opening and Debugging Projects

+18 votes
439 views
asked Sep 25, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (20,410 points)
I want to have the option of holding Ctrl or Cmd (on Mac) while opening a project to open the project in a "Safe Mode" where the user gets a list of plugins used in the project, and can chose which to load and which to remove.  

I bring this up because something about the last Kontakt update (or some reorganization of directories on my sample library drive) was causing one particular S1 project to hang up while loading. My old DAW had a mode that would have allowed me to easily load the project without Kontakt so the issue could be fixed.

So I see something like this happening:

1. User launches Studio One and goes to the start page

2. User holds Ctrl or Cmd while clicking opening a song/project

3. A window pops up showing a list of all plugins used in the song

4. User selects which plugins to load, and which to remove

5. The song/project loads with the corresponding plugins

This way if a plugin is causing a project to fail to load, it will be easier than the current process (outlined here: https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=152&t=32) of disabling VST2 and VST3 plugin support. This method would be faster as the user would only need to close and reopen the project.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 27, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,090 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Oct 21, 2016 by MarkyGoldstein (6,270 points)

I have multiple songs which I can't open sad

...