Questions & Answers

Is there an updated driver for Audiobox 22VSL in Windows 10?

+3 votes
2,051 views
asked Sep 27, 2016 in AudioBox USB by brucebrooksher (330 points)
I am having a problem with my Audiobox 22VSL. I had to do a drive wipe and reinstall of Windows 10 Pro.  I then went to my account page and downloaded the only software associated with this registered hardware, "Universal Control v1.8.1 for Windows".  I accepted all the default settings during the install.  The Audiobox is not working, and Device Manager displays this information:

"Windows cannot verify the digital signature for the drivers required for this device. A recent hardware or software change might have installed a file that is signed incorrectly or damaged, or that might be malicious software from an unknown source."

So I have the latest driver, delivered directly from Presonus, but it won't play nice with Windows 10 Pro.  Any guidance would be most appreciated.

My computer is a Microsoft Surface Pro 3, 256GB SDD, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro with the latest Anniversary Update (version 1607 - OS Build 14393.187)

Presonus Universal Control 1.8.1.39355 Win x86.

Presonus Studio One 3 Artist 3.3.1.39379 Win x64.

Audiobox 22VSL - Driver version 3.34.0.0

3 Answers

–3 votes
answered Sep 28, 2016 by PreSonuSupt5 (21,390 points)
 
Best answer
The drivers for the Audiobox 22 VSL can be located within your My Presonus account under My Products. Click on the product and scroll down until you see downloads. There you'll see the installer Universal control V1.8.1 for windows.
0 votes
answered Feb 1, 2017 by jeffreylehman (160 points)

                PreSonuSupt5:

You answer advises the original poster to download Universal control V1.8.1 for windows when he advised in his original post that he already had that installed and it would not recognize his Audiobox 22VSL.

I am having the same issue...any advice would be appreciated.

Jeff

0 votes
answered Feb 1, 2017 by brucebrooksher (330 points)
Hi Jeff, the short answer is that the latest version of U.I. 1.8.3.40822 has an updated, properly digitally signed, driver.  So the issue has FINALLY been resolved.  Too bad Presonus is always too busy promoting new products to support existing customers and couldn't bother to inform all of us that battled this issue for months, instead leaving us floundering until we stumbled upon it accidentally.  

Bruce
...