Questions & Answers

Fixing Quantum 2 and Windows 10 issues

+2 votes
1,444 views
asked Apr 13, 2018 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by enriquemanca (210 points)

This is not a question. This is how I fixed my problems. I'm using a Quantum 2 on an Intel Nuc Skull Canyon, Windows 10 64-bit everything, 32 gb of RAM.

The problem: The Quantum 2 would remain in red light status, as in not operational; sometimes it would be blue, but with limited to no control beyond the hardware part, meaning no control over buffer size etc as it would not show up in the Universal Control software. I would go back and forth reinstalling both the Quantum software and the Thunderbolt drivers, and sometimes the issue would be solved, but would last just a few days, maybe a week or two, and come back. Sometimes just restarting the computer would do, and sometimes I would have to restart it many times.

How did I fix this? Basically, doing what you have to do with the iLock when it's not working on Windows 10 (which, yes, I'm blaming this whole thing on Windows OS):

In the Search/Cortana field, type "Services" and click on the icon named only "Services" with the two-gear image, as you may have more than one depending on what you have installed. On the Extended tab (choose the tab in the bottom), find the "PreSonus Hardware Access Service", and double click on it. Look at the Startup type: Does it say disabled or something else? Select Automatic (Delayed Start), click on Apply (NOT OK as you need to stay in this window for a second), then click on Start, and now you may close the window. Do the same with the "Thunderbolt(TM) Service". Let me know how it goes!!!

Every now and then, a Windows update messes up the entire thing, but this step always fixes it.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 13, 2018 by butchrichard (131,270 points)
 
Best answer

Just reiterating the fix.  Good job!

In the Search/Cortana field, type "Services" and click on the icon named only "Services" with the two-gear image, as you may have more than one depending on what you have installed. On the Extended tab (choose the tab in the bottom), find the "PreSonus Hardware Access Service", and double click on it. Look at the Startup type: Does it say disabled or something else? Select Automatic (Delayed Start), click on Apply (NOT OK as you need to stay in this window for a second), then click on Start, and now you may close the window. Do the same with the "Thunderbolt(TM) Service". Let me know how it goes!!!

Every now and then, a Windows update messes up the entire thing, but this step always fixes it.

0 votes
answered Aug 27 by neilbuchan (160 points)
edited Aug 27 by neilbuchan
Thank you. You should be Prime Minister.

Ok though. My Quantum 2626 loses its Thunderbolt service if I turn it off. Turning it back on again won't get a blue light back.

For the time being I have created a StartThunderbolt.cmd file on my desktop so I can manually start the TB service which is quicker than going to and scrolling through my services.

I have a Gigabyte Designare z390 motherboard. There is nothing in the bios that should cause this that I can see.
asked Aug 29 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by neilbuchan (160 points) Solution:
...