Questions & Answers

Notion 5 Custom Keyboard mapping?

+28 votes
797 views
asked Jan 27, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by garybradley1 (460 points)
Could you add custom key maps to enable users to configure their workflow?

Thank you

G

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,150 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+8 votes
answered Feb 4, 2016 by Funkybot (21,110 points)

[I didn't see this thread before posting my own, which I since closed. Here's what I was thinking...]

I'd like to request the ability for Notion to allow users to create fully cutomizable keyboard shortcuts similar to Studio One. This would allow users coming from different software, or just with their own unique workflows/ideas about what keyboard shortcuts make the most sense, to create their own custom settings. These should be shareable.

1. Users should be able to see what keys are currently assigned to what tasks

2. Users should be able to edit which key is assigned to a given task

3. Users should be able to save their customized keyboard shortcuts

4. Users should be able to backup and share their customized keyboard shortcuts

5. Users should be able to load saved keyboard shortcuts

6. Users should be able to print their keyboard shortcuts (or export to Excel) in order to easily create reference sheets. This one is a "nice to have." 

...