Questions & Answers

Change color of individual MIDI notes?

+16 votes
483 views
asked Oct 3, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by erichallman (670 points)
It would be nice to be able to change the color of individual midi notes. This would be especially useful for key switch notes so you can see the difference between an actual note and a key switch in Studio One 3.

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered Oct 4, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,190 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Oct 6, 2016 by sirmonkey (2,180 points)

Good idea. And to go a little further: How about being able to choose a color per row, AND making higher velocity notes a deeper shade than lower velocity notes. now this would really distinguish Studio Ones' midi editing from everyone else!

0 votes
answered Aug 2 by franoisappas (170 points)
Would be a very useful tool, especially for drums. Kick (red), snare (yellow), clap (green); etc.
...