Questions & Answers

Make out-of-range notes in a different color

+4 votes
73 views
asked Dec 12, 2019 in Notion Feature Requests by Annibale Hexe (1,790 points)
Hi,
Is it possible to have the out-of-range notes in different color (red for instance) ?
So that, we know directly after copying and pasting a phrase or a chord if we have some notes that are out of the range of a chosen instrument.

Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 28, 2019 by harmenderuiter1 (300 points)
Menu --> View --> "Show out of range color"
The only downside is that this won't work with VSTi's it doesn't know about. :)
(So with external VSTi's, or using Studio One as a sound source, this might not work at all and so far I couldn't find a way to set the range yourself for each and every instrument *and* for each and every expression used. As out of range is usually dependant on the expression you're using, a set range will not work and it HAS to look at the current expression in use AND the instrument.)
0 votes
answered Jan 20 by Annibale Hexe (1,790 points)
Great ! Thank you very much !
...