Questions & Answers

Assigning Instrument Track to alternate VST audio output fader

0 votes
158 views
asked Oct 10, 2016 in Studio One 3 by IceCube (850 points)
recategorized Oct 10, 2016 by IceCube
Hello,

My FR is specific to Kontakt but I think it could apply to other VSTs as well.

I use S1 Pro 3 v3.3.1

When I use kontakt, I usually open multiple instruments into one Kontakt instance. I create an Instrument track in S1 for each Kontakt instrument and then I assign a MIDI channel linking each instrument track to each Kontakt instrument. At this point I activate a number of further Kontakt audio outs in S1 Mixer generating a fader for each Kontakt out. Finally I route each Kontakt instrument to a separate Kontakt out.

The problem is that as I select each Kontakt instrument in the Tracks view and move the fader, I always end up moving the same Kontakt main out in the mixer. I think that conceptually there's no actual link between an instrument and its VST audio out unless there is only one out in that VST.

I think there should be the possibility to link the Instrument track to a specific sub VST out, the same way it is possible to choose a specific mixer bus fader when tracks are packed in the Track view.

Regards,

SK

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 10, 2016 by niles (52,200 points)
selected Oct 10, 2016 by IceCube
 
Best answer

You can connect a single output channel of a multiple output VST Instrument within the inspector to the Instrument track. This way Studio One knows what Instrument Track belongs to what audio output channel of the VST Instrument.

0 votes
answered Oct 10, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,310 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

...