Questions & Answers

Create a new instance of a software instrument for each new Track?

0 votes
20 views
asked Nov 7 in Studio One 3 by birdinlay (310 points)
recategorized Nov 8 by birdinlay
Studio One will be add multiple tracks to a single instance of a Vitrual Instrument when creating a new track.  However S1 will NOT add multiple instances for each new track desired.  The way the S1 manual reads I should be able to accomplish what I want, but it doesn't seem to work that way in practice.

What I'm looking for is to add say 5 new tracks, each with their own separate instance of Kontakt.  What happens currently is if I select "Add Tracks", select "Instrument", Count "5", Input "Default", Output "New Instrument", and select "Kontakt" from the drop down menu, click "OK", then we get 5 tracks, but only one instance of Kontakt tied to all 5 of those new tracks.  I'm looking for a new instance of Kontakt for each of the 5 new tracks.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 9 by gottfriedbergmair (9,170 points)

Another solution would be to use templates and Import Song Data.

1) Create a new song and setup your 5 Kontakt Instrument tracks. Choose inserts if necessary.

2) In Files menu choose "Save As Template..."

Your song will be saved to the Studio One templates directory (folder: [Your songs]/templates/v4) as a template. (see picture)

File menu: Save As Template

3) Open your song where you want to import your template.

In Song menu select "Import Song Data..."

The file browser opens and you should see a directory named templates/v4.

Goto "templates/v4" directory and select your template. Your template should have the extension .songtemplate.

The Song Data Import Dialog is opens.

Select your specific parts to be imported (see picture as a example):

Import Song Data

In my example I have created a Arturia template with 4 tracks.

Using the Import Song Data as a solution has many advantages, for example you can use inserts or events.

I hope this suggestion makes sense for you

Gottfried

+1 vote
answered Nov 9 by birdinlay (310 points)
Thank you for the work around idea.  I appreciate it.  It would be brilliant, but as I do not yet have S14 (still on S13.5.6), this is not currently an option for me.  At least not yet.  Seems like per the manual instructions S1 SHOULD do what I want, but it doesn't seem to work that way in actuality, unless of course I'm missing something.  Which is entirely possible.  

Thanks again for the offering my friend!
...