Questions & Answers

Add Program Change in Notion Rules

+11 votes
211 views
asked Oct 10, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by robertodicorato (1,060 points)

I would appreciate a lot a Program Change Rule, not the simple MSB/LSB MIDI message which, as far as I know, is not recognized by Kontakt.

Thank you!

Roberto

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 10, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,200 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 3, 2018 by scoredfilms (5,800 points)
AGH!!!!! PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE DO THIS!!!

I'm sorry, but this would really be helpful.... IF Studio One will accept program changes via Rewire. I know CC's are filtered out, which shouldn't be if they were smart. It would be better to improve CC editing in Notion so copy/pastes and all editing is in one UI with one action for notes & CC. But until that day comes (and I pray it will) program changes would be a great start. I just had to switch back to Cubase because of this and the no-rewire-input bit. I REALLY hate that fact. I want my S1 back. :(

Just tell me what programming language to learn and I'll move to whatever city Presonus is in to move to to make these things happen! lol

-Sean
...