Questions & Answers

Auto-Save in background!

+483 votes
3,987 views
asked Oct 11, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by BassModulators (350 points)
Dear Presonus,

it's a pretty minor thing maybe, but the auto-save should happen in the background! While it's auto-saving I can do for some seconds nothing. But when I count all the seconds together I come a long at least a hour per week which is wasted, due to that it's a simple thing what most of the other DAWs can handle as background activity!

Thanks for your attention!

28 Answers

+30 votes
answered Oct 12, 2016 by AlexTinsley (924,900 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+31 votes
answered Oct 12, 2016 by mauroiuliano (3,650 points)
I would not call it a minor one. It is very bothering in terms of workflow
+23 votes
answered Oct 27, 2016 by rickycooke (4,960 points)
I absolutely agree. It's especially terrible when you're tracking a singer or performer when they're in their zone and have to tell them to "hold on" because Studio One is saving. It can really stifle creativity and ruin a moment.
+22 votes
answered Feb 25, 2017 by stuartmaxwell (4,100 points)
Agreed, this one really is an unwelcome bug. Please fix it presonus !
+16 votes
answered Mar 25, 2017 by jamesmaxwell (990 points)
Obviously, this should be extended to saving in general, not just auto-save. I'm a dinosaur who's been creating music on the computer since the '90s, so I save obsessively—"command-S" before I even realize I've done it! Having to wait for the save is disruptive, to say the least... (And just bizarre really. I don't know of any other audio creation program that does this.) Am I just missing something, perhaps?
+17 votes
answered Aug 14, 2017 by vasilykorytov (11,560 points)
it's really a shame that S1 behaves like this. it auto-saves in foreground even while playing (and thus does not respond to keyboard if you're stopping the playback or tweaking some parameters). this seems very inconvenient.
+13 votes
answered Sep 10, 2017 by anatolyshiryayev (680 points)
I find S1's auto-save implementation really frustrating. I just can't decide what to do with it: turn off and program myself to press cmd+s from time to time, or leave it on and stop working while popup blocks access to S1 for a few seconds. In fact, stealthy auto-save is number one feature which i'm missing from my previous DAW.
+12 votes
answered Nov 27, 2017 by diapasonprodues (2,560 points)
This is specially bad when I have Melodyne loaded on events on my session. Without melodyne the auto-save is pretty much instantaneous and I barely notice. But with melodyne I'm loosing a few seconds every few minutes waiting for a save or trying to click but nothing happens.
+9 votes
answered Dec 30, 2017 by zarjos (400 points)
Autosave  option to only save when transport is in the stop position would be nice.
+15 votes
answered Jun 9, 2019 by aerotake (470 points)
Still the most glaring flaw in this (otherwise amazing) DAW in 2019
+12 votes
answered Jan 10, 2020 by orphario (470 points)
edited Jan 10, 2020 by orphario
Why is presonus neglecting such a critical flaw even in the year 2020?
You may not be bothered if the session is just pasting audio, but it is a serious problem for those who need to program a lot of instruments, such as orchestras.
For example, when multiple instances are started using Vienna Ensemble Pro, it takes about 30 seconds to save or auto-save.
In my case, the auto-save interval is set to 8 minutes, but if I work for 4 hours, a simple calculation will result in a total of 15 minutes of useless time.
Should I be reading comics during that time?
+4 votes
answered May 26, 2020 by stuartmaxwell (4,100 points)
I also find this very annoying, weirdly though my V1 single channel faderport still operates transport functions when saving, I had a faderport 16 in the past and it didn't , I'd assume the new single channel faderport doesn't operate when saving either ...
+6 votes
answered Jul 14, 2020 by saradis (810 points)
This is still a thing, and saving is even slower in version 5... And on large projects it just kills everything for like half a minute... TERRIBLE
+3 votes
answered Jul 20, 2020 by DrSnake (280 points)
My latest project is now saving for ~5-10 seconds, is there any progress on this?
+4 votes
answered Oct 10, 2020 by leedickholtz (1,440 points)

Great suggestion. Auto-save can be so useful. Has saved me from losing a lot of work, on numerous occasions, though I'd initially disabled it. Was really getting in the way... every 5 minutes.

Some excellent comments and suggestions here. Perhaps they could be summed up as: 'Improve autosave by allowing it to be more patient'

  • Watching for user-specified interaction types...
  • Perhaps a popup on an alternate monitor... auto-save in x amount of time, Delay? Now?
+2 votes
answered Oct 22, 2020 by benosin2002 (390 points)
Mine has been saving and it takes almost 5 minutes and I can't do any work. Logic or cubase doesn't do this. At least make it save while we work and not stop us from working. It's not cool at all. It's unlike all your nice features. This is the achilles heel
+4 votes
answered Dec 20, 2020 by scottiej (890 points)
Four years and 334 upvotes at the end of 2020, and it still hasn't been addressed by PreSonus. ‍♂️
+3 votes
answered Apr 17, 2021 by udoschwartz (230 points)
I'm really annoyed by this too und would love to see this fixed.

But honestly speaking, now that this request is more than 4 years old I would not bet that it ever will be fixed.

Is Presonus really monitoring these feature requests? Would love to see some moderator interaction on that. Even a statement like "it's not on our roadmap ..." would be better than no communication at all, leaving us customers in the dark ...
0 votes
answered May 11, 2021 by alexandruoprisan (260 points)
This is a joke at this point, I would have loved to have a 30 seconds autosave but it takes15 minute!!!! At this point my big projects are unusable, how can this be a thing on a paid software???
+1 vote
answered Aug 26, 2021 by brianrowe2 (360 points)
Can we get this done already? Literally 2 minute save times on a large project KILLS the workflow.
–4 votes
answered Sep 15, 2021 by Funkybot (21,570 points)
This was complete in 5.4 and can be closed. One more off the list.
+1 vote
answered Oct 14, 2021 by qcmjerix (1,130 points)

Doesn't work for me in Studio One Pro 5.4.1 if a non-modal window is open.

Settings:

+2 votes
answered Dec 1, 2021 by giftmusic (280 points)
No other DAW does this, it's very frustrating, and slows down our workflow!
0 votes
answered Feb 1, 2023 by fredriklidin (1,350 points)
One improvement has been made with this issue: the auto-save waits until you stop playback, which is very welcome. But the save time is way too long, and it really should be done in the background, and not constantly locking up the software and workflow. Very user-anti-friendly. It is really, really annoying and a possible reason for not using this software. It probably is a non-issue for podcasts and projects using just a few channels. But if you have 80–150 tracks with alternative takes on layers and a healthy amount of plugins – it is a nightmare.
0 votes
answered Mar 31, 2023 by alexkyrlis (1,020 points)
Hi,

would you PLEASE implement proper auto-saving? How is this so hard to implement?

I've set auto-save to 5mins but it does NOT work.

I've lost work many times because of this.

It's simple: save versions in /history every X times and keep last X versions?

How is this so hard to do properly?

Alex
0 votes
answered May 1, 2023 by samirelborno (8,390 points)
Although someone down below stated this was implemented it is improved but not in a way that would make this request obsolete.

I highly agree that the auto save feature as currently implemented suffers from similar issues like Cubase/Nuendo. Unlike Logic Pro the autosave implementation in Studio One could still be improved further.

Again for producers/composers/ creators who have a minimal template setup meaning less than 100 tracks the current implementation works but as soon as you venture into media music production involving hundreds of tracks or even thousands the autosave can get in the way not as bad as before the caching feature was added but still noticeable.
+2 votes
answered Jul 28, 2023 by renepedersen (300 points)
Bump - Can we please have this Presonus? It's very intrusive to have the packaging/auto save window pop up on every save, when you have a big template with a lot of instrument tracks with Kontakt loaded...
0 votes
answered Feb 6 by JeffreyBenson96 (400 points)
I hate when I'm moving midi notes, or something with the arrows, and then it jumps to different tracks on the track window when an autosave happens!  Then I've got to go search for where I was working!
...