Questions & Answers

Option to import time signature changes from MIDI files!

+14 votes
248 views
asked Oct 13, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by IvarsKA (1,160 points)
You can import Tempo track and markers from any MIDI file but there's no option to import time signatures (MIDI file created in different DAW, app).

This is the option I miss the most, need it ASAP!

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,230 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Feb 6, 2018 by benreaves (5,130 points)

I'm dealing with this right now. I just had to import a multiple-time signature song, with tempo changes and markers for each section of the song in MIDI.

I know this is a method used by thousands of professionals, so having it more or less neglected in Studio One is a real problem. Here's what I have to do right now:

MIDI dragged into a mix template currently is only able to be dropped in instrument tracks for notes, or the tempo track for tempo, and even then, if there is an ending tempo and no change after it, it's not imported. So if my song went from 190 to 128, but there's nothing after 128 and I dragged the MIDI onto the tempo track, 128 is never set. I'd only find out later in my mix that the grid is wrong beyond that point.

The only way to import markers and time signatures alongside tempo from MIDI is to make an entirely new Song file. Well, then I'd have to rebuild the template from scratch, since there's no Import Session Data feature right now.

Instead, the fastest possible way to import those things into a template is to actually use the Song file created from MIDI to look up at which bar the time signature changes, add the corresponding changes to the Song file created from a template, then copy the markers and paste them into the template, then drag in the tempo track from MIDI and check it against the other Song file to make sure no tempos were lost.

That's asinine workflow for a professional DAW, and likely is holding hundreds of users back from using Studio One professionally. These are features that most engineers are required to have.

0 votes
answered Mar 21, 2018 by alexandergleich (4,370 points)
+1 for this, please improve MIDI support in general...
...