Questions & Answers

Is there a way to prevent Studio One 3 from going to zero (GTZ) when pressing Stop 3 times?

+1 vote
157 views
asked Oct 15, 2016 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by basmeijer (6,140 points)
edited Dec 30, 2018 by basmeijer

The current (or default) behaviour of the [Num-Pad 0] key, equal to a attached Stop botton on a controller, is:

1) When you press Stop for the first time it..... right.... stops playback or recording.

2) When you press it another time, the current playback curser position returns to the last start position. I love this and use it a lot.

3) Now when you press it THREE times it goes all the way back to ground zero of the timeline. Most of the times this is not the desired behaviour, at least it is with me it is very inconvenient, and besides, we already HAVE a key for that, which is the [,] key or [Num-Pad ,] - or [Num-Pad .] on my keyboard. So the behaviour is not even undesired but also redundant.

Is there any trick to get rid of this? Or better file a Feature Request? Thanks!

By the way, in Logic Pro X the behavior is that when you press Stop a 4th time the playback cursor goes again back to the last position and toggles between these 2 positions. That would work for me, but I prefer to disengage function 3).

2 Answers

–2 votes
answered Nov 20, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,590 points)
 
Best answer
This is setup by default in Studio One. You can go into the Key Commands and edit them as needed.

Studio One also offers key command templates that mimic other DAWs such as Logic, in order to assist users when they transition from other DAWs. This may be something that you might want to check into as well.
+1 vote
answered Dec 2, 2017 by gg52 (4,780 points)
I agree that it would be great to be able to disable this in the settings. As you say there is already a separate RTZ-command. It would also be even more great to also have there features as options in the settings:

1. Second time pressing Stop-command returns the cursor to last position that was chosen by clicking in the timeline by the user. As it is now it only returns the cursor to last stoped position. Last start position that the user chased by clicking in the timeline och scrolling to would be much much more useful for me.

2. Every time pressing the Stop-command backs up the start position to were it was chosen previously. Kind of a UNDO feature to backtrack the starting position (and shift-clicking the Stop-command should REDO the startposition). This would save so much time when in the middle of editing or intense songwriting, especially when the artist is also the engineer recording him/her self.
...