Questions & Answers

Faderport 16 zoom and scroll button isn't working in Ableton, Volumefaders aren't on Zero after Startup

0 votes
100 views
asked Jun 13 in FaderPort 16 by johanneskomrowski (190 points)
Faderport16 3.10 Update zoom and scroll button isn't working in Ableton 10.2
Volumefaders are above zero on startup

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 13 by oscargarza3 (5,440 points)
 
Best answer
Please contact support so that we can log the issue and get you up and running. There is currently a known issue with Zoom that occurs on every other power cycle. We are in the process of fixing that issue as soon as possible. Regarding fader positioning, Ableton uses a scaling that goes to +6 dB. The FaderPort's scaling goes up to +10 dB. This is why you see a discrepancy in what is in the software versus what is printed on the FaderPort.
0 votes
answered Jun 13 by johanneskomrowski (190 points)
Thank you so much for your reply, but isn't it possible to calibrate the faders to the scaling of Abletons faderpositions? Otherwise maybe the PreSonus team has the ability to implement this feature automatically if u choose the Ableton MCU template. This is a great product and I hope they will do this in a little update after they fix the zoom issue..
...