Questions & Answers

Request for an Input matrix / Digital patchbay

+49 votes
270 views
asked Oct 27, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by SwitchBack (2,520 points)
It would be great to have an input matrix where you can patch any physical input to any or all mixer inputs. It would allow:
- swapping inputs without having to swap cables
- splitting inputs onto two or more channels (without lowering input impedance)
- patching mic inputs e.g. to aux inputs
- patching line inputs e.g. to channels with only a mic input

This input matrix could live right after the A/D converters and before any digital sends/returns, making this as close as possible a digital version of ye olde normal cable patchbay.

And for good measure, same request could be made for an output matrix too.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,590 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Oct 31, 2016 by timg11 (480 points)
I think this request is a more general solution for my request here: http://answers.presonus.com/7562/allow-routing-of-unused-digital-returns-to-aux-outputs.  I support a full matrix functionality on inputs and outputs, with ability to patch from inputs to outputs.
+1 vote
answered Mar 10, 2017 by tannerhendon (290 points)
This would be amazing! This would make loading scenes for different band much easier. You could have your channels laid out in whatever order you'd like and not have to worry about where things are patched.

It would also be cool to be able to copy a channel entirely so you could have different fat channel settings and volume control but have the same analog source. This way you could have a separate channel for monitors and FOH without using a splitter. My band uses in ears and it is destracting to hear the FOH engineer messing with EQ in our ears when trying to play a show.

If you could have separate channels, we could basically set our in ears, EQ and all, in rehearsal and hardly have to touch them during a live show. Then the FOH engineer can do whatever he wants to without affecting the band.
...